Parking in cycle lanes

Cars and lorries parking in cycle lanes is a particular problem for cyclists as it forces them out of the relative safety of cycle lanes into moving traffic, often with little warning.

So is it legal for motorists to park in cycle lanes?

Rule 140 of the Highway Code clearly states: Cycle lanes. These are shown by road markings and signs. You MUST NOT drive or park in a cycle lane marked by a solid white line during its times of operation. Do not drive or park in a cycle lane marked by a broken white line unless it is unavoidable. You MUST NOT park in any cycle lane whilst waiting restrictions apply.

Put simply, the rules apply depending on whether the cycle lane has a solid or broken white line running down its right side, and whether any signage is in place.

A solid white line indicates a mandatory cycle lane which motorists cannot drive or park in. A broken white line is an advisory marking telling motorists they should not drive or park in cycle lanes unless absolutely necessary.

Motorists who are caught parking in a mandatory cycle lane may be given a £30 Fixed Penalty Notice.

 

Support our Appeal